Call Us: 905-646-7000

Privacy Policy

RHICI Privacy Commitment

RHICI believes that the responsible use of personal information collected on its web site or by any other means is critical to its business objectives and reputation. We have always respected your right to privacy and we have always diligently protected your personal information.

Privacy Legislation

Effective January 1st, 2004 RHICI, along with every other commercial enterprise in Canada that collects, uses or discloses personal information is required to comply with the Federal Privacy Act – Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or provincial legislation which has been deemed “substantially similar” by the Privacy Commissioner. RHICI commitment to privacy is reflected in our compliance with all applicable Privacy legislation.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is broadly defined under the Act as: “information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization”.

Privacy and our Web Sites

We use personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about RHICI services. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about RHICI, we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If we intend to use your personal information to tell you about other RHICI services, we will tell you so and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications.

If you request advice and/or an indication of terms and/or a proposal from us, we will collect information from you to process your request.

The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external web site depends on what you do when visiting our site. If you visit our site to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we collect — such as the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site –is statistical only and not personally identifiable. We use information about the number of visitors and their use of the site in aggregate form to make our site more useful and attractive to you.

Some parts of our site may invite you to register and provide information about yourself. We use the information you provide to personalize your online journey and bring you the content we believe you want.

We never sell your personal information.

At some places in our web site, “cookies” may be used to enhance the your online experience. Most browsers now recognize when a “cookie” is offered, and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your Internet Service Provider.

Our Privacy Officer

RHICI recognizes its responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information.

If you have questions, comments or complaints with respect to our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at 905-646-7000 orĀ rh@robertharder.ca